Terms & Conditions

Home » Terms & Conditions

We are a registered Limited company, in these terms and conditions 'Kittenish Behavior' or 'KB' means:

Kittenish Behaviour Designs Ltd

Unit 81, Centaur Court, Claydon Business Park, Gt. Blakenham, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP6 0NL

Company Number: 08272954

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Kittenish Behaviour is committed to protecting your privacy. To this end we do not sell, loan or rent any identifiable information regarding our customers to any third party. Our company policy is consistent and abides with the UK Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998. We require your contact details phone/email so we are able to contact you if there are any problems to your order or we can respond to any queries.

Please note we have no record or stored information related to your credit card, everything passes through our secure on line payment systems and we have no access to credit card numbers.

REFUND, RETURN AND CANCELLATION POLICY

Kittenish Behaviour are committed to providing a high quality product and service and should you experience any problems with your Kittenish Behaviour product please use our contact page on this website to let us know.

Orders placed online cannot be cancelled.

We accept the return of all damaged or faulty items only if they are returned and in their original packaging and condition within 7 days of receipt (it must be within our possession within 7 days of receipt). Under these circumstances we will issue a full refund for the price you paid for the item plus postage and packing. This does not affect your statutory rights.

If the item does not fit or you change your mind about the item we will accept the return of the item within 7 days of receipt (it must be within our possession within 7 days of receipt), the security ribbon and tags must still be intact for a full refund to be given. You will be responsible for the postage and packing costs.

Refunds or exchanges will only be given after the returned item has been received and inspected. Goods must be returned by a recorded service to ensure that they are received. If you chose not send the item by recorded delivery we cannot guarantee they will be received.

Returns outside this timescale will be returned back to you or issued with a credit note, unless there are exceptional circumstances and are at Kittenish Behaviour’s discretion.

For health and safety reasons no returns are accepted for any pierced products or pierced products that are part of a set.

Refunds can take up to 28 days to process.

Please request the return address in the contact us section.

DELIVERY POLICY

We use Royal Mail for standard and express UK delivery and use recognized reputable partners for Europe and worldwide delivery.

Standard Delivery – 5 to 7 working days* - £8.50

Express Delivery – 48 hours* - £9.50

International Postage and Packing

We can ship international orders to Europe, USA and Australia.

Standard Delivery – 7 to 10 working days Europe | Delivery days to USA and Rest of World differ by country please ask if you are concerned*

EUROPE* – £15.00

USA, CANADA, AUSTRALIA AND REST OF WORLD* – £22.00

*Excluding weekends and bank holidays, subject to stock availability. These prices are for small parcels weighing less than 2Kgs, if your parcels weighs more than 2Kgs a postage quote will be sent to you for approval before your order is processed.

UK Bank holidays are not classified as delivery days, please allow an extra working day for deliveries over UK Bank Holidays detailed below:

2015
3 April Friday Good Friday
6 April Monday Easter Monday
4 May Monday Early May bank holiday
25 May Monday Spring bank holiday
31 August Monday Summer bank holiday
25 December Friday Christmas Day
28 December Monday Boxing Day 

In the event of an item being out of stock we will contact you with an estimated delivery date.

Please remember that these cost is inclusive of both postage AND packing, if the cost of postage is significantly lower than charged a part refund will be issued.

FULL PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Kittenish Behaviour uses and protects any information that you provide Kittenish Behaviour when you use this website.

Kittenish Behaviour is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Kittenish Behaviour may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

Name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, other information relevant to delivery of customer orders.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@kittenishbehaviour.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish for this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Kittenish Behaviour Designs Ltd, Idle Rocks, Hunts Road, St lawrence, Isle of Wight PO38 1XT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may revise the Terms and Conditions page at any time so you should check the page regularly for any updates.